Free Injury
[…] Kuhl, 189 Ill. 2d 603, 611, 727 N.E. 2d 217, 222 (2000), where the court stated: “Notably, Illinois law presumes an intent to harm and a resulting injury from the type of misconduct allegedly committed by Kuhl.” The 2003 amendment was critical because the effects on a victim of childhood sexual abuse frequently do not manifest themselves or are not understood to be related to the sexual abuse until well after 5 years after the victim reaches the age of 18.

The 2011 version (effective 1-1-11) of 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2 increased from 10 years to 20 years the time after 18 to bring an action. It also increased from 5 years to 20 years the time for bringing an action after discovering “both (i) that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and (ii) that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse.”

The effects of these amendments are to allow victims of childhood sexual abuse to bring actions even though the injuries and effects of the abuse and their causal relationship are not discovered until well into their adult years.